News TRT Media Release March 19, 2024 (Comments off) (172)

B6HR Field Unveiled

THE FINAL entry list for the 2024 edition of the Hi-Tec Oils Bathurst 6 Hour has been unveiled with 61 cars and 162 drivers locked in for Bathurst’s biggest Enduro. 

The high quality field has contenders aplenty across both the outright fight and within the inter-class battles that are always a race highlight.

Click here to see the full entry list locked in for the race this year. 

Headlining the field will be the defending champions, Simon Hodges and Jayden Ojeda, aboard their Secure Wealth Advisors BMW M4.

They’ll be joined by the experienced and quick George Miedecke in a bid to become the first team to successfully defend their Bathurst 6 Hour title.

The 2023 winners are joined in Class X by a host of key contenders, including the BMW M3 of Beric Lynton, Tim Leahey and Will Davison.

Lynton and Leahey won the race in 2019 and still hold the laps completed and distance records (131 laps / 813km) for the race.

Fellow former winners, Queensland brothers Grant and Iain Sherrin – who won in 2018 – are also back this year.

Former winner Shane Smollen will join Tom McLennan and David Russell in another BMW while Smollen’s winning co-driver, Rob Rubis, will race with Scott Turner and Jordan Cox.

Eight former race winners are on the 2024 entry list which is a record for the Bathurst 6 Hour.

Thomas Randle will again join brothers Ben and Michael Kavich aboard their BMW M2, while the brand-new M2 of Dean Campbell and Cameron Crick is also expected to be quick.

Class A1 (Extreme Performance, Forced Induction) includes a broad array of performance cars – including Bathurst legend John Bowe who will share the Brown David Ford Focus RS with David Brown and Ashley Wright.

The debut of the Chevrolet Camaro to the Bathurst 6 Hour highlights Class A2 (Extreme Performance, Naturally Aspirated) in the battle of the big V8’s.

The Chris Lillis, Josh Muggleton and Nathan Callaghan entry will be up against it though with no fewer than nine Ford Mustangs entered in opposition.

They include the Tony Quinn, Ryder Quinn and Grant Denyer entry that won the class last year by less than 0.1 seconds in a thrilling fight to the line.

Supercars star Tim Slade will share a Mustang with Chad Parrish while Super2 young gun Rylan Gray will pair with Chris Delfsma and Ryan Casha.

Steve Owen, Aaron Seton, Super2 frontrunner Brad Vaughan and Production Car ace Jake Camilleri highlight an incredibly competitive class battle.

Class B1 includes one of the most raced cars in Bathurst history – the former 12-Hour winning BMW 335i owned by Peter O’Donnell, Matt Chahda and Garry Mennell, plus the Bathurst-based Subaru team of the Inwood family who are back to defend their class victory achieved in 2023.

The all-female team of Karlie Buccini, Courtney Prince and Suzanne Palermo also feature aboard their BMW 135i.

The Performance Car class C will see a fight between a group of mainly turbocharged hot hatches, including Renault Megane RS265, HSV Astra’s and VW Scirocco Rs.

Super2 racer Zach Bates will race with his dad, Rick, and Colin Osborne aboard one of the latter’s Renaults, while Trans Am racers Cody Gillis and Elliot Cleary also feature.

A host of teams will line up to try and stop the venerable Toyota 86s domination in Class D (Production Cars), though with five entries the popular Japanese coupe’s still have weight in numbers.

Andy Duffin, Liam Duffin and Nigel Hanley will cross the Tasman to compete in a Mazda RX8 for Maisie Place Motorsport, while the addition of Jay Robotham to the BPro Racing Toyota he’ll share with Alice Buckley and Jack Wood adds them to the favourites list.

Finally, four cars will fight for class victory in Class E (Compact cars), including the defending 1800 Lasagne Mazda 3 driven by Andrew Jackman, Mark Taubitz and new addition, Jamie Westaway.

Action commences on Good Friday with a pair of practice sessions ahead of qualifying on Saturday and the Hi-Tec Oils Bathurst 6 Hour on Easter Sunday.

Action on Saturday and Sunday will be broadcast live on SBS, Fox Sports and Kayo on both Saturday and Sunday across the Easter weekend.

You might also like!